, Cookie Policy, ShopperScreen.com

Privacy statement and cookie policy on the site

Ostosikkuna Oy (Business ID 2618372-2) is committed to protecting the privacy of its services, such as its websites, in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable legislation. This privacy statement explains what data is collected about the users of the services, how the data is used, and what influence the users have on this information and how it is collected.

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

 

1. What kind of data can be collected about the user?

 

User-provided information

  • Name
  • Contact information, including email address, mobile phone number, and other electronic address information
  • Rank or occupation
  • Matters of interest
  • Service and usage information
  • Consent to direct marketing by email, SMS and other automated systems

 

Information on the use of perceived services

  • Service usage information (e.g., user input method in the service, browser and device information, cookie ID, time spent in the service, geographic location, IP address)
  • Web service browsing information

 

Data derived from the use of services

  • Derived data means information that is deduced by analytics regarding the service’s detected use or information provided by the customer

 

Other information

  • Other information collected with the user’s consent
  • Changes to the information identified above

 

2. Who can collect data?

Ostosikkuna Oy collects data about users of their services. Personal data is primarily collected from the users themselves when they use the services, for example, when leaving a contact request. In addition to this, third parties can also collect information through the use of cookies. Third-party suppliers may be, for example, measurement service providers that cooperate with Ostosikkuna Oy. We use in our online services, for example, Google Analytics to measure the use of our online services. Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may place cookies on the user’s device to collect data about, for example, the number of visitors to sites. The data may also be used to target advertising according to the user’s likely interests.

Additional information about Google Analytics’ terms and conditions can be found here.
Our online services may have community-based plug-ins. such as the “Like” or “Share” buttons on LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter. These community plug-ins may appear in our services, but their content comes directly from the source behind the button. The community plug-ins in our service recognize that the user has logged in to that service, whereby the page displays customized content in the plug-in. Community plug-ins do not display customized content if the user has not signed in to that service. Community-based services may collect information about a visitor’s visit in accordance with their applicable privacy policy. These services do not disclose the information they collect to Ostosikkuna Oy.

The user can become familiar with the terms of community services in each service. Privacy Policy terms and conditions can be read here:

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Facebook

We try to ensure with the agreements that the third parties we cooperate with comply with guidelines for the sector and the legislation in force. However, Ostosikkuna Oy is not responsible for the content of external sites or their privacy practices, even though there are links to external sites in our services. It is advisable for the user to read the terms and conditions of all the sites they choose to visit.

 

 

3. Our cookie policy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, to evaluate the use of the content and to support the marketing of our services. We want to be open in the use of cookies and make them as easy to manage as possible.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a browser stores on the user’s terminal. Cookies contain an anonymous, unique identifier that allows us to identify and calculate the number of browsers visiting our site. The purpose of the use of cookies is to analyze and develop the site and to improve the user experience and use it for statistical monitoring of the site and for content targeting.

Third-party cookies

Our website also includes subjects that place cookies on behalf of third parties. These include Google Analytics, which collects information about how visitors use our website and helps us to improve their experience. All cookie data is used in a way that does not violate the privacy of the user. For more information on these technologies and how they function in English, see allaboutcookies.org.

Removal of cookies

Cookies or other similar technologies, such as a local browser repository, do not damage the user’s terminal or files. If you do not want to accept cookies or want to be notified of their settings, you can configure your web browser to block or notify of cookies. Check out the features available in your browser to manage cookies. Cookies are blocked in different ways in different browsers, but usually via the Tools or Settings menu. You can also look at the guidelines in the browser help menu. Disabling cookies may compromise the website’s functionality and user experience, so we recommend that you use cookies every time you visit the ShopperScreen.com website.

 

 

4. How is collected data used?

We only process the collected personal information for pre-defined purposes, as a rule:

For customer service
With the information we collect, we want to improve our customer service by recommending content that is of interest to the user and facilitate matters by offering the most personalized service possible.

Providing and developing services
The data we collect enables us to implement our services, as well as personalize and develop them and the user.

Sales targeting
The data collected allows us to target the user with services that may be of interest to them, using different communication channels.

 

 

5. How are the collected data stored and for how long?

The data collected is stored in databases protected by firewalls, encryption techniques, and limited access control and access rights. In addition, we use the necessary organizational security tools to protect data against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction or other unauthorized processing. Such security tools include, for example, providing guidance to personnel involved in the processing of personal data and careful selection of subcontractors.
The observed and derived information on the use of the services is always stored in combination with identifiers, typically consisting of randomly generated numerical sequences, and from which the user cannot be personally identified.
The data collected will only be retained for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes specified in section 4 (How is collected data used?) in accordance with applicable legislation. For example, some personal information is also retained for accounting purposes or other mandatory legislation, even after the termination of the customer relationship.

 

 

6. Data processing

Ostosikkuna Oy and companies belonging to the same group can process personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act in force at any given time. We may also outsource the processing of personal data to a third party, thereby guaranteeing, through contractual arrangements, that personal data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Act and, otherwise, appropriately. If we transfer data outside the EU or the European Economic Area, we will ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data, among others by agreeing on matters relating to the confidentiality and handling of personal data, for example, by using standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, and otherwise by processing personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.
We will only disclose information to third parties in the cases outlined in section 7 (Will my personal information be disclosed to third parties?)

 

 

7. Will my personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Ostosikkuna Oy Oy will not sell, rent or transfer the personal data of an identified user to third parties in any of the cases described below.

  • We may disclose user information to third parties if the user has given their consent.
  • We may disclose the user’s personal information in accordance with the requirements of the competent authorities or other parties, in accordance with the legislation in force at any given time.
  • If we sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize our business, personal information may be disclosed to buyers and their advisers.

 

8. What are the options open for the user?

We are committed to providing our users with choices and management opportunities regarding data protection. Below we list the different ways in which our users can influence the collection and processing of data.

Checking information
The user is entitled to verify the personal data saved on them. The user may also request that any incorrect information be edited or deleted. If the user wants to inspect their stored personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed in section 10 (Contacts).

Deleting and blocking cookies
The user can clear cookies stored in their browser from the browser settings. The user can also completely prevent cookies from being stored in their browser in the browser settings. However, the blocking of cookies may affect the functionality and usability of our online services.

Prevent the targeting of advertising 
The user has the ability to block the targeting of third-party advertising, based on their online behavior. Preventing the targeting of advertising does not affect the number of ads shown, but the content of the ads shown. The targeting of third-party advertising can be blocked here (Your Online Choices Service).

Prohibition of electronic direct marketing
The user may prohibit electronic direct marketing by contacting us in accordance with Section 10 (Contact) or by withdrawing their consent by using a dedicated selection as part of our marketing communications (“opt-out” principle).

 

 

9. Updating the privacy statement

We continuously develop our services and reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement, as appropriate, by providing notification via our services. Changes can also be based on changes in legislation. We recommend that you review the Privacy Statement at regular intervals.

 

 

10. Contacts

Users may send inquiries related to this privacy statement to:

Ostosikkuna Oy
Mannerheimintie 36
00100 Helsinki

or by email: info@shopperscreen.com

 

Call Now Button